Air Force Junior ROTC Awards Program
San Antonio Chapter of Tuskegee Airmen, Inc.®
P.O BOX 264 RANDOLPH AFB TEXAS 78148-0264
FOR DETACHMENTS:
The Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. Air Force Junior ROTC Cadet Award ribbon is mailed to every AFJROTC cadet unit
worldwide.  

The 2019 POC for the TAI awards is Nelson English, Lt Col, USAF (Retired); SASI, AFJROTC NC-051; Central
Cabarrus High School; 704-260-6590

The associated certificate is posted on the AFJROTC WINGS web site and AFJROTC instructors should
download it for presentation.  Their unit does not provide presenters from Tuskegee Airmen, Inc., so AFJROTC
should
contact their local TAI Chapter for a presenter which is the San Antonio Chapter.  The ribbons, two per
unit, are mailed in the third week of February.  AFJROTC units who need replacement ribbons must pay $1.00
per ribbon to cover shipping.  Please advise your AFJROTC instructors that the AFJROTC Consolidated
Operational Supplement details their required actions for all AFJROTC ribbons.
National Organization Presenters:
AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
DAEDALIAN
AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLASTIC
AMERICAN LEGION GEN EXCELLENCE
DAUGHTERS OF AMERICAN REVOLUTION
AMERICAN VETERANS (AMVETS)
MILITARY ORDER OF WORLD WARS
MILITARY OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS (VFW)
NATIONAL SOJOURNERS
SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
SCOTTISH RITE
MILITARY ORDER OF PURPLE HEART
AIR FORCE SERGEANTS ASSOCIATION
NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS (NCOA)
SONS OF CONFEDERATE VETS, HUNLEY
SONS OF UNION VETERANS
TUSKEGEE AIRMEN #1
TUSKEGEE AIRMEN #2
AIR COMMANDO #1
AIR COMMANDO #2
MARINE CORPS AUXILLARY SEMPER FIDELIS
AWARD
ARMY RECRUITING COMMAND
ARMY RECRUITING COMMAND
U.S. COAST GUARD JROTC
TEXAS AIR NATIONAL GUARD
U.S. AIR FORCE RECRUITING
RETIRED ENLISTED ASSOCIATION (TREA)
DAUGHTERS OF THE 1812 WAR
CELEBRATE FREEDOM FOUNDATION
RESERVE OFFICER ASSOCIATION
FOR SACTAI PRESENTERS:
Advise the SACTAI program coordinator, which High School you can attend to represent Tuskegee Airmen, Inc.
(TAI) in presenting the TAI Award to High School AFJROTC cadets during their Awards Ceremony.  

Procedures:
The day of the ceremony, you represent TAI by arriving before the ceremony preferably dressed in SACTAI or mil
duty garb
  • Announce your presence to the MC or Commander
  • Arrange to get an on-stage photo
  • Go on-stage when called and present the award to 2 cadets (salutes depend on protocol)
  • Returning to your seat, record the winning cadets names, and depart when released by the MC.
  • Provide the photo(s) and names to the coordinator.
GENERAL:
Our local 17 Air Force Junior Reserve Officer's Training Corps (AFJROTC) High School Detachments award
ceremonies recognize students honored by national organizations (such as listed below).  The TAI award is
presented annually to two cadets. The recipients are selected at the Detachment level.  The Detachment notifies
the TAI agent and the agent sends the ribbons and certificates to the schools.  Cadets may be first-year, second-
year, or third-year cadets (in a 3- or 4-year program) and must meet the following criteria:
  • Attain a grade of “B” or better in their AS class.
  • Be in good academic standing.
  • Actively participate in cadet corps activities.
  • Participate in at least 50% of all unit service programs.
School
Address
2019 Date
Time
SACTAI Presenter
San Marcos HS
2601 E McCarty Ln,
San Marcos, TX 78666
Apr 10
6:00 pm
 
Taft HS,
11600 W FM 471,
SAT 78253
Apr 11
6:30 pm
RHarrell
Jay HS
7611 Marbach Road,
SAT 78227
Apr 12
6:00 pm
 
O'Connor HS
12221 Leslie Road,
Helotes, TX 78023
Apr 17
6:00 pm
RHarrell
Harlan
14350 Culebra Road
San Antonio, TX 78253-2222
Apr 17
6:30 pm
CMst Awolusi
Warren HS
9411 Military Drive West,
SAT 78251
Apr 22
6:30 pm
 
Stevens HS
600 North Ellison Drive,
SAT 78251
Apr 23
6:00 pm
Sgt Taylor
Holmes HS
6500 Ingram Road,
SAT 78238
Apr 24
6:00 pm
Maj Wallace
Brandeis HS
13011 Kyle Seale Parkway,
SAT 78249
Apr 24
6:00 pm
 
Brennan HS
2400 Cottonwood Way,
SAT 78253
Apr 24
6:00 pm
 
Judson HS
9142 FM 78,
Converse, TX 78109
Apr 25
6:00 pm
EWillard -Crews
Clark HS
5150 De Zavala Road,
SAT 78249
Apr 25
6:30 pm
RHarrell
Canyon HS
1510 Ih 35 East,
New Braunfels, TX 78130
Apr 25
6:00 pm
DNealy
Bowie HS, Austin TX
4103 W Slaughter Ln,
Austin, TX 78749
Apr 26
6:30 pm
BJames
Southside
19190 US281,
SAT 78221
May 3
6:00 pm
 
Clemens HS
1001 Elbel Rd,
Schertz 78154
May 9
5:30 pm
RWalker
Steele HS
1300 FM1103;
Cibolo, TX 78108
May 10
6:00 pm
Maj Wallace
Westwood HS
12400 Mellow Meadow Dr,
Austin, TX 78750
May 11
6:00 pm
SConley (RWalker Alt)